Your reliable source of information dealing with mental health in war and conflict areas.
Search through our database of references to
 publications
and
 organisations.

Will Child Soldier Recruitment Ever End?

Anna Malindog-U, The Asean Post, 4 October 2020

Article 38/3 of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (UNCRC), states parties are prohibited from recruiting any person who has not attained the age of 15 years into the armed forces. Likewise, even in recruiting among those persons who have attained the age of 15 years but who have not attained the age of 18 years, states and non-state armed groups shall endeavour to give priority to those who are oldest.

Nevertheless, the recruitment of children as combatants by non-state armed groups in the Philippines continues despite the prohibitions set by the UNCRC and its Optional Protocols.

Updated January 11, 2021.